Backstage

image

Wizard of Oz Rehearsal Schedule


Monday July 17

6:30-7:30  Munchkins

7:30  Everyone that is not a munchkin


Tuesday July 18

6:30- 7:30  Trees

7:30  Crows


Thursday July 20

6:30-7:30  Lion, Tin Man, Scarecrow

7:30  Poppies



Thank you all for coming out to audition. What a great turn out! This is the most difficult part of our job.  So much talent was presented but unfortunately decisions had to be made. For those who didn't get cast, don't give up.  Be sure and come back.  


Please accept or decline your role by emailing Amanda Derbyshire at amanda@wichitatheatre.com.

The first rehearsal will be a vocal rehearsal on Monday next week.  We will post RIGHT HERE for who is needed and what time.  Parents, we will be setting up a Facebook group to communicate with all cast and parents of cast in the future, but until such time, rehearsals will be posted at the top of this backstage page.


Please email Amanda and do NOT fill out the bottom of this form.


2017 Wizard of Oz Cast List


Dorothy Gale – Amanda Derbyshire

                 Understudy – Kara Hicks


Aunt Em – Jerri Sparks

                 Understudy – Laurie Stillwell


Uncle Henry/ Gate Guard – Chip Kouri


Zeke/ Cowardly Lion – Luke Draper

                Understudy – Seigen Walker


Hickory/ Tin Man – Daniel Levell

                Understudy – James Duke


Hunk/Scarecrow – Josiah Derbyshire

                Understudy – Daniel Levell


Miss Almira Gulch/ Wicked Witch – Courtney McClure

                Understudy – TBA (Will Read From Cast)


Professor Marvel/ Wizard Of Oz – Seigen Walker


Glinda Good Witch of the North – Kara Hicks

                 Understudy – Summer Crain


Three Crows – James Duke, Aidan Neely, Ben Austin


Three Trees – Summer Crain, Sarah Merlau, Laurie Stillwell

                  Understudies – Rosa Marsh, MaKenzie Baker,                                                                                       Madeline Catron


Poppies – Ally Byork, Abby Hobart, Abigail Fisher, Piper Crain, Jessilyn Rooney, Daulson Biggs, Cadence Buhler, Emma West


Ozians – Abi Stillwell, Laurie Stillwell, Madeline Catron, Ryan Mitchell, Aidan Neely, Sarah Beth Johnson, Summer Crain, Macy Davis, Haley Hancock, Abby McGillis, MaKenzie Baker, Krystal Buhler, Karla Berkshire, Mandy King, Gina Darty, Ben Austin, William Fifer, Joshua Meier, Sarah Merlau, Rosa Marsh, John Mark Stillwell


Winkie General – James Duke

                    Understudy – William Fifer


Winkies – Dylan Phillips, Jermiah Sypula, Ryan Mitchell, Aidan Neely, Finley Faulkenberry, Jacob Stewart, John Mark Stillwell, William Fifer, Jayden Davis, Spencer Simons, Ben Austin


Monkeys – Renae Edgar, Abby Hobert, Allie Byork, Alisha Power, Daulson Biggs, Cadence Buhler, Angelica Boyle, Titus Crain, Kila Custard, Madalyn Grady, Dylan Sheffield, Finley Faulkenberry, Jaden Davis


Munchkin Mayor – Keaton Larocque 

Munchkin Coroner – Ramon Nunez 

Munchkin Barrister, and city fathers – TBA after music rehearsals start. 

Lullaby League - Emma West, Grace Darty, Chloe Valencia

Lolli Pop Guild – Gavin Hansard, Gabriel Nieves, Damian Alvarez

Munchkins – Bryleigh Tarter, Cadence Hill, Allison Marshall, Mackenzie Deaver, Nikki Goodgion, Paige Roberto, Campbell Hansard, Malea Rierson, Emily Calvert, Will Faulkenberry, Kaydrin Bowden, Lia Meier, Mason Putthoff, Keely Malone, Shelby Stitt, Trinity Buhler

Contact

Hours

MondayCLOSED
Tuesday11:00AM - 5:00PM
Wednesday11:00AM - 5:00PM
Thursday11:00AM - 5:00PM
Friday11:00AM - 5:00PM
Saturday12:30PM - 2:00PM|6:00PM - 7:30PM
SundayCLOSED